See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag EC Base Model - Serial 1A066166 Thru 1A350440 - Throttle Body, Mechanical Throttle-Shift

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 879288T50



THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY, Base and High Output 1

2 27-863215



GASKET, Throttle Body 2
3,2
3 853678T



SENSOR, TPS, Includes O-Ring 1

4 10-853680



SCREW KIT 1
This Part is No Longer Available
5 10-40011151



SCREW, (M8 x 35) Stainless Steel 2

6 862999002



PLUG, Adaptor, Intake Air Control 1

7 25-808547



O-RING 1

8 25-863006



O-RING 1

9 863085T



FLAME ARRESTOR 1

10 10-805400



SCREW, (#8-32 x .500) Stainless Steel 2

11 863135



LEVER, Throttle 1

12 10-64014



SCREW, (.250-28 x .500) 1

13 16-863345



STUD, Special 1

14 863214



LINK 1

15 805533



SCREW, (M8 x 35) 1

16 8M2001692



ARM, Cable 1 8631541
17 10-863380



SCREW, Special 1

18 23-97896



BUSHING, Flanged 1

19 805398



PIN, Primary Linkage 1

20 16-805526



STUD, (.250-28 x 1.540) 1

21 12-20533



WASHER 1

22 11-8267139



NUT, (.250-28) 1

22 11-826709109



NUT, (.250-28) Stainless Steel 1
(SEACORE)
23 11-863289



NUT 3

24 16-802561



STUD 3

25 8M2005404



BRACKET, Throttle Cable Attaching 1

26 10-4006731



SCREW, (M6 x 16) 1

27 54-863393



CLAMP, Flame Arrestor 1

28 16-97477A3



STUD KIT 1

28 16-866641A01



STUD KIT 1
(SEACORE)
29 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Spacer, Special 1
This Part is not sold separately
30 23-31866



SPACER, (.256 x .313 x .625) 2

31 12-20533



WASHER 1

32 11-8267139



NUT, (.250-28) 1

32 11-826709109



NUT, (.250-28) Stainless Steel 1
(SEACORE)
33 879288A47



PLATE ASSEMBLY, Mounting - Intake Air Control 1

34 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Rivet 2
This Part is not sold separately
35 27-863285



GASKET, Air Valve 1
3,2
36 35-865266



FILTER 1

37 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Gasket, Idle Air Valve 1
This Part is not sold separately
38 862998



VALVE, Idle Air 1

39 10-4010620



SCREW, (M6 x 20) Stainless Steel 2

40 862996



BRACKET, Throttle Linkage 1