See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag EC Base Model - Serial 1A066166 Thru 1A350440 - Steering Components

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
- 865264A06



RESERVOIR KIT 1 865264A02
1 865264T



RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY, Oil - Power-Assisted Steering 1

2 19-865263



CAP, Oil Reservoir - Brown 1

3 865262A02



BRACKET ASSEMBLY 1 865262A01
4 10-82130025



SCREW, (M6 x 25) 1

5 10-4000354



SCREW, (M8 x 30) 2

6 10-816585



SCREW, (.375-18 x .875) 1

7 865710T



PUMP, Power Steering 1

8 865795



PULLEY, Power Steering 1

9 10-4010720



SCREW, (M8 x 20) 3

10 865595T01



BRACKET, Power Steering Pump 1

11 10-4010816



SCREW, (M10 x 16) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 1

12 8M6500024



PULLEY 1 865598
13 10-4010890



SCREW, (M10 x 90) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 3

14 32-865390015



HOSE, Male Quick Connect, Cylinder to Cooler 1

15 32-864229



HOSE, Pump to Reservoir 1

16 32-866687



HOSE, Pressure, Pump to Cylinder 1

16 32-866509



HOSE, Pressure, Pump to Cylinder 1
(SEACORE)
17 32-865717



HOSE, Reservoir to Cooler 1

18 54-815504105



CLAMP, Worm Gear (12 - 20 mm) 3 54-8M2001485
19 54-815504210



CLAMP, Worm Gear (16-27 mm) 2 54-8M2001486
20 865383A02



ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, Steering 1

21 17-15878



PIN, Clevis 1
Long
22 17-16419



PIN, Clevis 1
Short
23 18-46950



COTTER PIN 2

24 25-806232



O-RING, (.239 x .064) 1

25 25-89879



O-RING, (.301 x .064) 2

26 22-865415



FITTING 1

27 22-865414001



FITTING 1

28 8M6000623



SENSOR 1 881879010
29 863820T1



COOLER, Power Steering 1
Metal
30 863820T03



COOLER ASSEMBLY, Power Steering 1
Composite
31 863820T1



COOLER, Power Steering 1 863820T02 Composite
32 23-8M2017227



SPACER 1
This Part is No Longer Available
33 84-8M2100159



HARNESS, Ground 1
This Part is No Longer Available
34 8M2016106



SCREW, (.312 x 1.25) 1

NS 19-8079921



COVER, Hose Clamp End AR
No longer made, limited availability