See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag EC Base Model - Serial 1A066166 Thru 1A350440 - Exhaust Manifold

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 8M0045258



MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, Exhaust 2 866389T01
2 19-864689



PLUG, Expansion 8

3 27-8M2018049



GASKET, Cylinder Head to Exhaust Manifold 1 27-8M2000886 3,2
4 866391T02



COLLECTOR, Exhaust 2
 
5 27-866390



GASKET, Collector, Exhaust 1

6 22-73379



PLUG, (.250-18) 1

7 8M2003959



SENSOR, Oxygen 4

8 8M2004289



COVER, Oxygen Sensor 4

9 10-4010610



SCREW, (M6 x 10) Stainless Steel AR

10 10-40011151



SCREW, (M8 x 35) Stainless Steel 8

11 10-40011158



SCREW, (M8 x 70) Stainless Steel 8

12 860222A1



RESONATOR 1

13 885342002



SENSOR ASSEMBLY 2

14 25-896699



O-RING, (1.78 mm x .08 mm) 1

15 54-65653



CLIP 2

16 54-815504206



CLAMP, Worm Gear 4

17 16-424632



STUD, (M8 x 37.1) 2

18 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 2

19 10-4009535



SCREW, (M8 x 35) 20

20 22-16604



FITTING, Straight (.125-27) 2
(MIE)
21 879288T47



CATALYST 6

22 866775



RING, Retention, Catalyst 6

23 879288T79



ELBOW, Exhaust, No Rise 2
 
23 879288T80



ELBOW, Exhaust, No Rise 2
(MIE V-Drive only)
23 879288T81



RISER KIT, Exhaust - 2 Inch Rise 1
(Contains 2 Elbows) (Includes Hose Ref #38)
23 879288T82



RISER KIT, Exhaust - 4 Inch Rise 1
(Contains 2 Elbows) (Includes Hose Ref #38)
23 879288T83



RISER KIT, Exhaust - 6 Inch Rise 1
(Contains 2 Elbows) (Includes Hose Ref #38)
23 879288T84



RISER KIT, Exhaust - 8 Inch Rise 1
(Contains 2 Elbows) (Includes Hose Ref #38)
24 27-8M2003931



GASKET (Elbow 0 rise includes 1 gasket each) 2

25 879288T59



VALVE, Poppet Assembly 2

26 25-8M2010475



GASKET, Poppet Cover 1

27 8M2010186



POPPET 1

28 30-863129



BALL 1

29 25-864701



O-RING, (1.112 x .103) 1

30 862994T



FITTING 1

31 24-42996



SPRING, (Stainless Steel) 1

32 8M8020539



CAP, Poppet Valve 1

33 10-28668



SCREW, (.250-20 x .875) Stainless Steel 3

34 10-8M2003966



SCREW, (M8) Hex Flange 12

35 22-866725



FITTING, Straight (.750-14) 2
 
36 32-8M0062669



HOSE, (45 Inches Bulk), Poppet to Elbow 2 32-8M2012906 (MCM & MIE Inline) 0 & 2 in. Risers Cut to 22 In. (Included in 2 in. Riser Kit Ref #23)
36 32-8M0062669



HOSE, (45 Inches Bulk), Poppet to Elbow 2 32-8M2012906 (MCM & MIE Inline) 4,6,8 in. Risers Cut to 26 in. (Included in Riser Kit Ref #23)
36 32-8M0062669



HOSE, (45 Inches Bulk), Poppet to Elbow 2 32-8M2012906 (MIE Vdrive) 0,2,4 in. Risers Cut to 40 in. (Included in 4 in. Riser Kit Ref #23)
36 32-8M0062669



HOSE, (45 Inches Bulk), Poppet to Elbow 2 32-8M2012906 (MIE Vdrive) 6,8 in. Risers Cut to 45 in. (Included in Riser Kit Ref #23)
37 32-8M2004598



HOSE, To Heat Exchanger 1
Starboard
37 32-8M2004608



HOSE, To Heat Exchanger 1
Port
38 8M2016321



FITTING, Straight (3/4 x 0.5) 2
(MIE)
39 22-8M2004390



FITTING, Straight 2
(MCM)
NS 8M2016531



CLAMP, Closed 2

NS 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 2