See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag EC Base Model - Serial 1A066166 Thru 1A350440 - Cylinder Head

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 938-881684001



CYLINDER HEAD 1
Starboard 4,5
1 938-881685001



CYLINDER HEAD 1
Port 4,5
2 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Seat

This Part is not sold separately 4,5
3 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Guide, Valve

This Part is not sold separately 4,5
4 27-881631



GASKET, Cylinder Head 1
Port 2,4,5
4 27-879150064



GASKET, Cylinder Head 1
Starboard 2,4,5
5 881674



VALVE, Intake 8
Standard 4,5
5 881675



VALVE, Intake AR
(.003) Over Size
5 881676



VALVE, Intake AR
(.015) Over Size
5 881677



VALVE, Intake AR
(.030) Over Size
6 891713



VALVE, Exhaust 8
Standard 4,5
6 881679



VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.003) Over Size
6 881680



VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.015) Over Size
6 881681



VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.030) Over Size
7 850463



ROTATOR, Valve 8
4,5
8 26-881637T



SEAL, Valve Stem Oil 16 26-881637 2,4,5
9 24-881672001



SPRING, Valve 16
4,5
10 850464



CAP, Valve Spring 8
4,5
11 28-54530



KEY, Valve Stem 32
4,5
12 850467



LIFTER, Valve 16
4,5
13 845754



GUIDE, Valve Lifter 8
4,5
14 881682T



PUSH ROD, Intake 8 881682 4,5
14 881683



PUSH ROD, Exhaust 8
4,5
15 881686



GUIDE, Rocker Arm 8
4,5
16 16-881635



STUD 16
4,5
17 881687T



ARM 16 881687 4,5
18 58041



BALL 16
4,5
19 11-801883



NUT 12
4,5
20 22-75983



PLUG 2
4,5
21 10-881642A01



BOLT KIT 1
4,5
22 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SCREW (M10x86) AR
This Part is not sold separately Component Of 881642A01
23 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SCREW (M10x103) AR
This Part is not sold separately Component Of 881642A01
24 27-881622



GASKET, Cylinder Head Cover 2
2,4,5
25 891870



COVER, Cylinder Head 2
4,5
26 27-881621



GASKET 14
4,5
27 10-881623



SCREW, (M6 x 1) 14
4,5
28 84-891886001



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Ignition Coil Wiring 1 84-891886 4,5
29 10-881648



BOLT, (M6 x 13) 4
4,5
30 54-881722



CLIP, Wiring Harness 2
4,5
31 86-881723



CONNENCTOR, Harness to Harness 1
4,5
32 392-889925



COIL, Ignition 8
4,5
33 10-881647



SCREW 16
4,5
34 84-881698



WIRE KIT, (8 Leads), Spark Plug 1
4,5
34 84-888740



WIRE, Individual, Spark Plug 4
Use with Cylinders 1, 2, 7 and 8
34 84-888741



WIRE, Individual, Spark Plug 4
Use with Cylinders 3, 4, 5 and 6
35 33-863622001



SPARK PLUG 8
4,5
36 866622



BRACKET, Coil 2

37 10-4010610



SCREW, (M6 x 10) Stainless Steel, Coil Bracket to Rocker Cover 12

38 10-4010618



SCREW, (M6 x 18) Stainless Steel, Coil to Coil Bracket 8

NS 881720



RETAINER (2 Spark Plug Wire) AR

NS 883924



RETAINER, Conduit AR