See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

350 Mag Alpha GM V-8 1987-1995 - Serial 0B525982 Thru 0F600999 - Shift Bracket (Alpha Engines)

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 807962A15         BRACKET ASSEMBLY 1 99237A10
2 16-865154A02         STUD, (.250-20/.250-28 x 2.120) AR 16-987981 3
2 16-8140021         STUD, (.250 x 2.870) AR
No longer made, limited availability 3
3 13051A4         LEVER ASSEMBLY, Actuating 1   This Part is No Longer Available
4 24-862850         SPRING 1 24-45599
5 10-13743         SCREW, (.312-18 x 1.843), Shoulder 1

6 18-328571         COTTER PIN 1 18-32857
7 24-98880         SPRING 1

8 12-56720         WASHER, (.330 x .750 x .060) Stainless Steel 1

9 16-8140021         SPACER (USE WHERE APPLICABLE) 1 23-814003
10 12-35462         WASHER, (.2656 x .625 x .0625) Stainless Steel 3

11 11-8267119         NUT, (.250-28) 2 11-13438
12 16-96112         STUD, (.250-28 x 2.00), Throttle Cable Anchor 1

13 11-63341         TEE NUT 1

14 13898T06         LEVER ASSEMBLY, Shift 1 13898A3
15 10-13743         SCREW, (.312-18 x 1.843), Shoulder 1

16 17-814001         PIN, Clevis 1

17 18-210711         COTTER PIN 1 18-21071
18 39670A28         SWITCH ASSEMBLY 1   This Part is No Longer Available
18 87-19752A6         SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Cut Out 1   This Part is No Longer Available
19 10-30902         SCREW, (#6-32 x .750) 2

20 86-66986         TERMINAL BLOCK 1   This Part is No Longer Available USE WHERE APPLICABLE
21 10-96113         SCREW, (#10-32 x .880) Stainless Steel 1
USE WHERE APPLICABLE
22 10-73287         SCREW, (#10-32 x .380) 1
USE WHERE APPLICABLE
23 13-26996         LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 2
USE WHERE APPLICABLE
24 813995A1         GUIDE ASSEMBLY, Spring 1

25 10-657461         SCREW AND LOCKWASHER, (.250-20 x .625) 3
(USE WITH CAST IRON ELBOWS)
26 23-806981         SPACER 3
USE WITH STAINLESS STEEL ELBOWS
27 12-35462         WASHER, (.2656 x .625 x .0625) Stainless Steel 3
USE WITH STAINLESS STEEL ELBOWS
28 11-64015         NUT, (.250-20) 3
USE WITH STAINLESS STEEL ELBOWS