See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

350 Mag Alpha GM V-8 1987-1995 - Serial 0B525982 Thru 0F600999 - Starter Motor And Alternator

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Other Sub-Sections:

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 50-863007A1         STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY 1 50-12177A2 12 IN. STARTER MOTOR
2 10-94435001         BOLT, (.375-16 x 4.600) 2 10-94435 12 IN. STARTER MOTOR
3 12404         BRACE 1   This Part is No Longer Available 12 IN. STARTER MOTOR
4 12-29245         WASHER, (.281 x .500 x .060) Stainless Steel 2
12 IN. STARTER MOTOR
5 10-35765A1         SCREW AND LOCKWASHER, (.312-18 x .625) 1
12 IN. STARTER MOTOR
1 50-863007A1         STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY, 3-1/4 Diameter End Cap 1 50-812604A2 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR (PG 200) 3-1/4 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
2 10-8053432         SCREW, (.375-16 x 4.33) 2
3-1/4 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
6 11-15874         NUT, (M10) 1
USE WITH 12 IN. AND 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR
6 11-8267088         NUT, (.250-20) 1 11-72008 USE WITH 12 IN. AND 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR
7 13-26996         LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1
USE WITH 12 IN. AND 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR
8 11-26419         NUT, (#8-32) Brass 1
USE WITH 12 IN. AND 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR
8 11-400211         NUT, (M5) Stainless Steel 1
USE WITH 12 IN. AND 8 IN. STARTER MOTOR
1 50-863007A1         STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY 1 50-806964A3 2-7/8 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
2 10-8053432         SCREW, (.375-16 x 4.33) 2
8 IN. STARTER MOTOR (PG260) 2-7/8 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
6 11-806949         NUT, (M8-1.5) 1
2-7/8 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
8 11-400211         NUT, (M5) Stainless Steel 1
2-7/8 IN. DIAMETER END CAP
9 817119A4         ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY, (55 Ampere) 1 92497A3 MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
10 12-96457         WASHER, Phenolic (.27 x .81 x .062) 1
MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
11 13-26996         LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1
MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
12 11-79989         NUT, (#10-24) Stainless Steel 1
MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
13 13-21272         LOCKWASHER, (.250) 1
MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
14 11-64015         NUT, (.250-20) 1
MANDO #AR-150 MOTOROLA #8MR2039K PRESTOLITE #8EM2003KA
9 817119A4         ALTERNATOR 1
MANDO #AC-155603
10 12-96457         WASHER, Phenolic (.27 x .81 x .062) 1
MANDO #AC-155603
11 13-26996         LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1
MANDO #AC-155603
12 11-79989         NUT, (#10-24) Stainless Steel 1
MANDO #AC-155603
13 12-29245         WASHER, (.281 x .500 x .060) Stainless Steel 1
MANDO #AC-155603
14 11-94330         NUT, (.250-20) Brass 1
MANDO #AC-155603
15 85013T         BRACE 1

16 10-98261         SCREW, (.375-16 x .750) 1
(ALPHA ENGINES)
16 10-26487         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.12) 1
(BRAVO ENGINES)
17 13-35048         LOCKWASHER, (.375) 1
(BRAVO ENGINES)
18 85-79695T         BOOT, Insulator - Black 1 85-79695
19 10-29198         SCREW AND LOCKWASHER, (.312-18 x .875) 1

20 12-26168         WASHER 1

21 23-52095         SPACER 1
(EARLY MODELS)
22 5790811         SLEEVE, (10.00 Inches Bulk) 2

23 87115A1         BRACKET 1   This Part is No Longer Available CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
24 10-37612         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.250) 2
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
24 10-34354         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.50) 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
25 13-35048         LOCKWASHER, (.375) 3
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
26 10-48308         SCREW, (.375-24 x 3.750) 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
27 12-20553         WASHER, (.406 x .734 x .063) 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
28         WASHER 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
29 23-33186         BUSHING 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
30 11-23161         NUT, (.375-24) 1
CAST MOUNTING BRACKET
31 15083T         BRACKET 1   This Part is No Longer Available STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
32 10-37612         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.250) 2
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
33 12-20553         WASHER, (.406 x .734 x .063) 2
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
32 10-34353         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.00) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
33 12-20553         WASHER, (.406 x .734 x .063) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
32 10-48424         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.620) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
33 13-35048         LOCKWASHER, (.375) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
34 10-56743         SCREW, (.375-24 x 3.125) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
35         WASHER 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET
36 11-23161         NUT, (.375-24) 1
STAMPED MOUNTING BRACKET