See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0M025000 Thru 0M687082 - Power Steering

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 862752T1



RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY, Power Steering 1

2 806216



CAP, Power Steering Reservoir Assembly 1

3 863119



BRACKET, Power Steering Reservoir 1

4 10-4000354



SCREW, (M8 x 30) 2

5 861554T01



COOLER, Power Steering 1 861554T
6 10-816585



SCREW, (.375-18 x .875) 1
Metal Cooler
6 8M2016106



SCREW, (.312 x 1.25) 1
Composite Cooler (Included with 861554T02)
7 806230T



PUMP, Power Steering 1

8 862751



PULLEY, Power Steering 1

9 10-4010720



SCREW, (M8 x 20) 3

10 863856T



BRACKET, Power Steering Pump 1

11 10-4010816



SCREW, (M10 x 16) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 1

12 8M6500024



PULLEY 1 818382
13 10-8M0012503



SCREW, (M10 x 100) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 3 10-40108100
14 32-8062215



HOSE (Cylinder to Cooler) 1

15 32-864229



HOSE (Pump to Reservoir) 1

16 32-86131720



HOSE (Pump to Cylinder) 1

17 32-5251914



HOSE, (53.00 Inches Bulk) (Reservoir to Cooler) 1
(Cut to 48 In.)
18 54-815504105



CLAMP, Worm Gear (11-18 mm), Hose 3

19 54-815504210



CLAMP, Worm Gear, Hose 2

20 865383A02



ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, Power Steering 1 806034A1
21 17-15878



PIN, Clevis 1
(Long)
22 17-16419



PIN, Clevis 1
(Short)
23 18-46950



COTTER PIN, Cotter 2

24 25-806232



O-RING, (.239 x .064) 1

25 25-89879



O-RING, (.301 x .064) 2

NS 19-8079921



COVER, Hose Clamp End AR
no longer made, limited availability