See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0M025000 Thru 0M687082 - Pcm And Bracket

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # SEI # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
NS 84-8M3000546



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (EFI) 1 84-863084T1 (Mechanical Throttle/Shift) SN# 0M364615 & Below
NS 84-865457A01



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1 84-863934T01 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M364616 THRU 0M672040
NS 84-865457A02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Base-Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M672041 & Up
NS 84-865457A02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (H.O.-Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667238 & Up
NS 84-863935T02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1 84-863935T01 This Part is No Longer Available (Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667237 & Below
NS 84-865458A01



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667238 & Up
1 862539T



BRACKET, PCM 1
This Part is No Longer Available (Use with Design-I Ignition Coil ) SN# 0M376087 & Below
1 862539T01



BRACKET, PCM 1
(Use with Design-II Ignition Coil) SN# 0M376088 & Up
2 88-832969T20



FUSE, Mini - Yellow - 20 Ampere 3 88-83296920
3 86-865205



CLIP, Fuse Block Mounting 1 54-804351
4 54-804352



CLIP, Relay Mounting 3

5 86-865202T



RELAY 3 807057T (Mechanical Throttle and Shift)
5 86-865202T



RELAY 4 807057T (Digital Throttle and Shift)
6 883562



COVER, Fuse 1

7 88-11178A01



BREAKER, Circuit - 50 Ampere 1 88-806950
8 10-68513



SCREW, (#10-32 x .375) Stainless Steel 2

9 13-26996



LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel, Split Lock 2

10 10-57583



SCREW, (#8-32 x .375) 2

11 89-96158T 620-3387M 676-9-15112 700-72400 602-SW101 SOLENOID 1

NS 11-26419



NUT, (#8-32) Brass 2

NS 13-26996



LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel, Split Lock 2

12 13-26992



LOCKWASHER, (.250) Stainless Steel, Split Lock 2

13 11-94330



NUT, (.250-20) Brass 2

14 85-97861



INSULATOR, Solenoid 1

15 11-400212



NUT, (M6) Stainless Steel 2

16 23-862995



SPACER 1

17 865364T02



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (Base) 1 863618T7 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667042 & Below
17 865364T02



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (Base) 1 865364T01 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667043 & Up
17 863784T02



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (Base) 1 863784T01 This Part is No Longer Available (Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M672220 & Below
17 863784T03



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (Base) 1
(Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M672221 & Up
17 865366T02



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (H.O.) 1 863619T7 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667042 & Below
17 865366T02



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (H.O.) 1 865366T01 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667043 & Up
17 863785T03



PCM, Propulsion Control Module (H.O.) 1 863785T02 (Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M672221 & Up
18 10-82130025



SCREW, (M6 x 25) 3

19 23-856954



BUSHING, Electrical Plate 3  
20 25-834985



GROMMET 3  
21 12-65567



WASHER, (.265 x .750 x .048) Stainless Steel 3  
22 11-4002030



NUT, (M8) 2  
23 11-863289



NUT 2  
24 12-12038



WASHER 2