See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0M687083 Thru 0W059999 - Throttle Body, Mechanical Throttle-Shift

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # SEI # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 866576A04



THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 1 863078A3 (Base)
1 866577A04



THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 1 863379A3 (H.O.)
2 27-863215



GASKET, Throttle Body 2
2
3 853678T
676-9-33702

SENSOR, TPS, Includes O-Ring 1

4 10-853680



SCREW KIT 1
This Part is No Longer Available
5 35-863829



MUFFLER, Intake Air Control 1
(Not used on all applications)
6 862999A3



PLUG KIT, Adaptor,Intake Air Control 1

7 25-808547



O-RING 1

8 25-863006



O-RING 1

9 22-863427



FITTING, Air Valve 1

10 10-805400



SCREW, (#8-32 x .500) Stainless Steel 2

11 863135



LEVER, Throttle 1

12 10-64014



SCREW, (.250-28 x .500) 1

13 16-863345



STUD, Special 1

14 863214



LINK 1

15 805533



SCREW, (M8 x 35) 1

16 8M2001692



ARM, Cable 1 863154
17 10-863380



SCREW, Special 1

18 23-97896



BUSHING, Flanged 1

19 805398



PIN, Primary Linkage 1

20 16-805526



STUD, (.250-28 x 1.540) 1

21 12-20533


602-98-260-49 WASHER 1

22 11-8267139



NUT, (.250-28) 1

23 11-863289



NUT 3

24 16-802561



STUD 3

25 863153



BRACKET, Throttle Cable Attaching 1

26 10-4006731



SCREW, (M6 x 16) 1

27 23-863734



SPACER 1

28 16-97477A3



STUD KIT 1

29 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SPACER-Special 1
This Part is not sold separately
30 23-31866



SPACER, (.256 x .313 x .625) 2

31 12-20533


602-98-260-49 WASHER 1

32 11-8267139



NUT, (.250-28) 1

33 32-864262



HOSE, Air Bypass 1

34 54-815504206



CLAMP, Worm Gear, Hose 2

NS 19-8079923



COVER, Hose Clamp End 2

35 27-863285



GASKET, Air Valve 1
2
36 10-40011151



SCREW, (M8 x 35) Stainless Steel 2

37 27-863112



GASKET, Idle Air Valve 1
2
38 862998



VALVE, Idle Air, Idle Air 1

39 10-4008820



SCREW, (M6 x 20) 2

40 54-863393



CLAMP, Flame Arrestor 1

41 863085T



FLAME ARRESTOR 1

42 862996



BRACKET, Throttle Linkage 1

43 862997A1



MOUNTING PLATE, Intake Air Control 1