See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0M687083 Thru 0W059999 - Cylinder Head

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # SEI # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 938-881684001



CYLINDER HEAD 1
(Starboard) 4,5,22,23
1 938-881685001



CYLINDER HEAD 1
(Port) 4,5,22,23
2 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SEAT

This Part is not sold separately 4,5,22,23
3 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, GUIDE-Valve

This Part is not sold separately 4,5,22,23
4 27-881631



GASKET, Cylinder Head 1
(Port) 4,5,22,23
4 27-879150064



GASKET, Cylinder Head 1 27-881632 (Starboard) 4,5,22,23
5 881674



VALVE, Intake 8
(STD) 4,5,22,23
5 881675



VALVE, Intake AR
(.003 O.S.)
5 881676



VALVE, Intake AR
(.015 O.S.)
5 881677



VALVE, Intake AR
(.030 O.S.)
6 891713



VALVE, Exhaust 8 881678 (STD) 4,5,22,23
6 881679



VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.003 O.S.)
6 881680



VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.015 O.S.)
6 881681


602-15098-12V VALVE, Exhaust AR
(.030 O.S.)
7 850463



ROTATOR, Valve 8
4,5,22,23
8 26-881637T



SEAL, Valve Stem Oil 16 26-881637 2,4,5,22,23
9 24-881672001



SPRING, Valve 16 24-881672 4,5,22,23
10 850464



CAP, Valve Spring 8
4,5,22,23
11 28-54530



KEY, Valve Stem 32
4,5,22,23
12 850467



LIFTER, Valve 16 850467T 4,5,22,23
13 845754



GUIDE, Valve Lifter 8
4,5,22,23
14 881682T



PUSH ROD (Intake) 8 881682 4,5,22,23
14 881683



PUSH ROD (Exhaust) 8
4,5,22,23
15 881686



GUIDE, Rocker Arm 8
4,5,22,23
16 16-881635



STUD 16
4,5,22,23
17 881687T



ARM 16 881687 4,5,22,23
18 58041



BALL 16
4,5,22,23
19 11-801883



NUT 12
4,5,22,23
20 22-75983



PLUG 2
4,5,22,23
21 10-881642A01



SCREW, (M10 x 52) 8 10-881625 4,5,22,23
22 10-881642A01



SCREW, (M10 x 86) 4 10-881624 4,5,22,23
23 10-881642A01



SCREW, (M10 x 103) 24 10-881642 4,5,22,23
24 27-881622
676-9-61314

GASKET, Cylinder Head Cover 2
3,4,5,22,23
25 891870



COVER, Cylinder Head 2
4,5,22,23
26 27-881621



GASKET 14
4,5,22,23
27 10-881623



SCREW, (M6 x 1) 14
4,5,22,23
28 84-891886001



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Ignition Coil Wiring 1 84-891886 4,5,22,23
29 10-881648



BOLT, (M6 x 13) 4
4,5,22,23
30 54-881722



CLIP, Wiring Harness 2
4,5,22,23
31 86-881723



CONNENCTOR, Harness to Harness 1
4,5,22,23
32 392-889925



COIL, Ignition 8
4,5,22,23
33 10-881647



SCREW 16
4,5,22,23
34 84-881698



WIRE KIT, (8 Leads), Spark Plug 1
4,5,22,23
34 84-888740



WIRE, Individual, Spark Plug 4
(Use with Cylinders 1,2,7 and 8)
34 84-888741



WIRE, Individual, Spark Plug 4
(Use with Cylinders 3,4,5 and 6)
35 33-863622001



SPARK PLUG 8 33-863622 4,5,22,23
NS 881720



RETAINER (2 Spark Plug Wire) AR

NS 883924



RETAINER (Conduit) AR