See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 1A350679 and Up - Cooling System, Fresh Water Components

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 863771T



CROSSOVER, Coolant 1

2 27-881620001



GASKET, Cylinder Head to Crossover 2
2,3
3 10-881593



SCREW, (M10 x 30) 4

4 26-861947



SEAL 1
2,3
5 10-863609



SCREW, (M6 x 14) 2

6 22-12524



PLUG, (.375-18 x .475) Brass 2

7 805218T
676-9-42402

SENSOR, Coolant 1

8 806490T



SENDER, Temperature 1

9 8M0076464



THERMOSTAT, 71°C (160°F) 1 863358T
10 25-865078



SEAL, Thermostat 1
2,3
11 861949T



RETAINER, Thermostat 1

12 12-12038



WASHER 2

13 10-4000354



SCREW, (M8 x 30) 2

14 26-865066



SEAL, Heat Exchanger to Crossover 2
2,3
15 863903A01



HEAT EXCHANGER 1

NS 37-863355



DECAL, Caution, Heat Exchanger 1

16 863392



PAD, Heat Exchanger 2

17 22-629101



FITTING, Elbow - 90 Degree (.125-27) 1

18 54-815504280



CLAMP, Worm Gear 2

19 32-863303



HOSE, Coolant Bleed 1

20 54-815504206



CLAMP, Worm Gear 2

21 861944A1



RESERVOIR, Coolant 1

22 862863



CAP, Coolant Reservoir 1

23 32-863304



HOSE, Reservoir to Crossover 1

24 54-815504212



CLAMP, Worm Gear, Hose 2

25 22-8552141



FITTING, Straight Hose 1

26 10-863388



SCREW, (M10 x 16) 3

27 862986



BRACKET, Coolant Reservoir 1

28 10-81893412



SCREW, (M8 x 12) 3

29 32-865221



HOSE, Crossover to Pump 1

30 54-815504232



CLAMP, Worm Gear 1 54-8M2001490
31 54-865373



CLAMP, Hose 1

32 891717



COVER, Heat Exchanger End 2
Use With 3.75 Inch Diameter Heat Exchanger
33 27-891716



GASKET, Heat Exchanger Cover 2
Use With 3.75 Inch Diameter Heat Exchanger
34 8M0039163



O-RING, (3/8 x 1/8) 2

35 10-98261



SCREW, (.375-16 x .750) 2

36 8M2000004



BRACKET, Flush Mount 1  
N.S. 19-8079923



COVER, Hose Clamp End AR