See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 1A350679 and Up - Block, Camshaft And Pistons

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # SEI # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
NS 865752A01



LONGBLOCK ASSEMBLY 1
This Part is No Longer Available
NS 865754A01



LONGBLOCK ASSEMBLY 1

1 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Block, Engine 1
This Part is not sold separately Order Longblock Assembly 4,5
2 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley 3
4,5
3 22-883919



PLUG, Coolant Drain 1
4,5
4 881669



DRIVE, Oil Pump, Oil Pump 1
4,5
5 10-881590



SCREW, (M8 x 20), Oil Pump 1
4,5
6 17-52190



PIN, Cylinder Head Locating 4
4,5
7 892617



SENSOR, Crankshaft Position 1
4,5
8 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, Seal, Crankshaft Position Sensor 1
This Part is not sold separately 4,5
9 10-881595



SCREW, (M6 x 21), Crankshaft Position Sensor 1
4,5
10 11-68219



NUT, (#10-32) Stainless Steel 1
4,5
11 22-805563



CONNECTOR, (.500 Inch NPTF To .500 Inch Inverted Flare), Oil Hose 1
4,5
12 878187



SENSOR ASSEMBLY, Knock 2
4,5
13 8M0068784



SENDER ASSEMBLY, Oil Pressure 1 87-815425T
14 22-48340



PLUG, (.250-18 x .41), Oil Galley 1
4,5
14 22-36373



PLUG, (.375-18 x .42), Pipe, Oil Galley 2 22-34487 4,5
14 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley AR
4,5
14 22-881568



PLUG, Engine Coolant 1
4,5
14 22-881569



PLUG, (.250-18 x .54), Engine Coolant 1
4,5
15 17-843378



PIN, Dowel 1
4,5
16 23-85684



BEARING SET 1
4,5
17 13-26996



LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1

18 22-38407



PLUG, (.500-14), Pipe 1

19 19-94140



EXPANSION PLUG, Camshaft Bearing Hole 1
4,5
20 431-881627



CAMSHAFT 1
Base 5
20 431-881628



CAMSHAFT 1
High Output 4
21 17-843378



PIN, Dowel, Camshaft Sprocket Location 1
4,5
22 845941



RETAINER, Camshaft 1
4,5
23 10-881588



SCREW 1
4,5
24 892640001



SPROCKET, Camshaft 1
4,5
25 10-881570



SCREW, (M8 x 25 MM) 3
4,5
26 881626



CHAIN, Camshaft Timing 1
4,5
27 735-881592002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, Standard/Floating Design, Starboard 4
4,5
27 735-881592002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, Standard/Floating Design, Starboard 4 735-881592001 4,5
27 735-883515002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, Standard/Floating Design, Port 4
4,5
27 735-881596002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030/Floating Design, Starboard AR

27 735-881596002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030/Floating Design, Without Connecting Rod, Starboard AR 735-881596001
27 735-881597002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030/Floating Design, Port AR

27 735-881597002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030/Floating Design, Without Connecting Rod, Port AR 735-881597001
28 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, CONNECTING ROD 8
This Part is not sold separately 4,5
29 10-883917



SCREW, Connecting Rod 16
4,5
30 11-883918



NUT, Connecting Rod 16
4,5
31 39-881601



RING KIT, Piston 8
Standard 4,5
31 39-881602



RING KIT, Piston 8
(.030) Oversize
32 23-8832391



BEARING, Connecting Rod 8
4,5
33 22-881567001



PLUG, Oil Galley 4
4,5
34 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley 3
4,5
35 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley AR
4,5
35 22-36373



PLUG, (.375-18 x .42), Pipe, Oil Galley 2 22-34487 4,5
35 22-48340



PLUG, (.250-18 x .41), Oil Galley 1
4,5
36 883925


602-WP2000 PUMP, Circulating 1
4,5
37 27-881603001



GASKET, Circulating Pump 2
2,4,5
38 862583



PULLEY, Circulating Pump 1
4,5
39 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 4
4,5
40 10-881576



SCREW, (M10 x 65) 3
4,5
40 10-884036



SCREW, (M10 x 95) 1
4,5
41 16-862915



STUD, (.250-18/M10 Special), Knock Sensor 2
4,5
42 11-826292



NUT, (M10) Brass/Nickel Plated, Knock Sensor 2
4,5
43 881879T11



SENSOR, Pressure (0 - 100 PSI), Oil Pressure 1 881879011
44 22-29085



FITTING, Elbow (45 Degree) 2

45 22-64013



FITTING, (.375 Male To .125 Female), Reducer 1

46 22-805059



FITTING, Reducer Bushing 1