See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 1A350679 and Up - Axius Steering, Hydraulic Pump And Reservoir,Gen I

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 879194T51



PUMP 1

2 22-8M2007281



FITTING 1

3 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, O-RING 1
This Part is not sold separately
4 25-8M2004603



O-RING 1

5 22-8M2008373



FITTING, (1.25 in.) 1

6 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, O-RING 1
This Part is not sold separately
7 25-8M2008541



O-RING 1

8 22-8M2007090



FITTING, (-6ORF TO -8ORB) Straight 1

9 8M2004354



O-RING 1

10 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, O-RING 1
This Part is not sold separately
11 10-4010860



SCREW, (M10 x 60) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 2

12 8M8020627



PULLEY, Power Steering 2

13 8M8020541



BUSHING 2

14 8M2013950



BRACKET, Power Steering Pump 1

15 8M2007274



BRACKET 1

16 11-860069



NUT, (.375-16) 2

17 865595T01



BRACKET 1

18 10-8M0012503



SCREW, (M10 x 1.5) 3

19 10-4010720



SCREW, (M8 x 20) 3

20 10-34354



SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.50) 2

21 11-860069



NUT, (.375-16) 2

22 8M2009215



BRACKET 1

23 865264T



RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY, Oil - Power-Assisted Steering 1

24 19-865263



CAP, Oil Reservoir - Brown 1

25 87919455T



MAGNET, Power Steering Reservoir 1

26 865262A02



BRACKET ASSEMBLY 1

27 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 2

28 10-4000117



SCREW, (M5 x 20) 1

29 54-815504105



CLAMP, Worm Gear (11-18 mm) 1

30 32-8M2012143



HOSE, Inlet to Reservoir 1

31 54-815504210



CLAMP, Worm Gear 1

32 32-8M2006304



HOSE 1

33 8M6500024



PULLEY 2 865598
34 22-8M2009850



FITTING (-6) Orb to 1/4 NPT 1

35 22-8M2009851



COUPLING, Hyraulic Quick 1

- 879172A34



PULLEY KIT, High Current, Axius 1