See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0W310000 Thru 0W649999 - Lifting Brackets And Wiring Harness

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 862346T



BRACKET, Front Lifting Eye 1

2 10-4010820



SCREW, (M10 x 20) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 2

3 84-862536T1



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring,(Engine) 1
(Mechanical Throttle and Shift ) SN# 0M364615 & Below
3 84-865457A01



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1 84-863934T01 (Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M364616 THRU 0M672040
3 84-865457A02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Base-Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M672041 & Up
3 84-865457A02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (H.O.-Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Mechanical Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667238 & Up
3 84-863935T02



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1 84-863935T01 This Part is No Longer Available (Digital Throttle/Shift) SN# 0M667237 & Below
3 84-865458A01



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, Wiring (Integrated EFI and Charging) 1
(Digital Throttle and Shift) SN# 0M667238 & Up
4 26079A2



PLATE KIT, Wire Harness Mount, Harness Retaining 1

5 10-15001



SCREW, (#8-16 x .875) 4

6 862347T



BRACKET, Lifting Eye, Rear 1

7 10-4010820



SCREW, (M10 x 20) Hex Flange - Stainless Steel 3

8 8629091



BRACKET, Shift 1

9 10-4010725



SCREW, (M8 x 25) 2

10 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 1

11 805592A1



CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY (White Wire) 1
SN# 0M364615 & Below
11 830796A1



CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY (Black Wire) 1

12 816492A15



ALARM KIT 1

13 8M3000055



CAP, Weather Proof (10 Pin Transom Harness) 1 891735
14 11-889664



NUT, (1.500-18) Black Nylon 1

15 84-888416T04



HARNESS ASSEMBLY, DTS, Clean Power 1

16 862646



FUSE, Tan - 5 Ampere 1

17 828054



COVER, Fuse 1