See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0W310000 Thru 0W649999 - Block, Camshaft And Pistons

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # SEI # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 862762A1 This Part is No Longer Available (Base) SN# 0M376087 & Below
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 863815A02 This Part is No Longer Available (Base) SN# 0M376088 THRU 0M672040
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 865273A01 This Part is No Longer Available (Base)(GM Code 4XW) SN# 0M672041 & Up
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 862764A1 (H.O.) SN# 0M376090 & Below
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 863817A02 (H.O.) SN# 0M376091 THRU 0M667237
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 865275A01 (H.O.)(GM Code 4XA) SN# 0M667238 & Up
1 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, BLOCK-Engine 1
This Part is not sold separately (Order Longblock Assembly) 22,4,5,23
2 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley 3
22,4,5,23
3 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, PLUG-Coolant Drain 1
This Part is not sold separately 22,4,5,23
4 881669



DRIVE, Oil Pump, Oil Pump 1
22,4,5,23
5 10-881595



SCREW, (M6 x 21), Oil Pump 1
22,4,5,23
6 17-845758



PIN, Dowel, Cylinder Head Locating 4
22,4,5,23
7 892617
676-9-29823

SENSOR, Crankshaft Position 1 881667 22,4,5,23
8 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SEAL-Crankshaft Position Sensor 1
This Part is not sold separately 22,4,5,23
9 10-881595



SCREW, (M6 x 21), Crankshaft Position Sensor 1
22,4,5,23
10 11-68219



NUT, (#10-32) Stainless Steel 1
22,4,5,23
11 22-805563



CONNECTOR, (.500 Inch NPTF To .500 Inch Inverted Flare) 1
22,4,5,23
12 878187
676-9-33502

SENSOR ASSEMBLY, Knock 2
22,23
13 8M0068784



SENDER ASSEMBLY, Oil Pressure 1 87-815425T
14 22-48340



PLUG, (.250-18 x .41), Oil Galley 1
22,4,5,23
14 22-36373



PLUG, (.375-18 x .42), Pipe - Oil Galley 2 22-34487 22,4,5,23
14 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley AR
22,4,5,23
14 22-881568



PLUG, Engine Coolant 1
22,4,5,23
14 22-881569



PLUG, (.250-18 x .54), Engine Coolant 1
22,4,5,23
15 17-843378



PIN, Dowel (1/4 In. Diameter) 1 17-35312 22,4,5,23
16 23-85684



BEARING, Camshaft 1 23-881659 (pos 1) 22,4,5,23
17 23-85684



BEARING, Camshaft 2 23-881660 (pos 2 / 5) 22,4,5,23
18 23-85684



BEARING, Camshaft 2 23-881661 (pos 3 / 4) 22,4,5,23
19 19-94140



EXPANSION PLUG, Camshaft Bearing Hole 1
22,4,5,23
20 431-881627



CAMSHAFT 1
(Base) 23,4
20 431-881628



CAMSHAFT 1
(H.O.) 22,5
21 17-843378



PIN, Dowel (1/4 In. Diameter) 1 17-35312 Camshaft Sprocket Location 22,4,5,23
22 845941



RETAINER, Camshaft 1
22,4,5,23
23 10-881588



SCREW 1
22,4,5,23
24 43-881616



SPROCKET, Camshaft 1
This Part is No Longer Available (Engine Block Code 1XW, 1XA,) 4,5
24 884037



SPROCKET, Camshaft 1
(Engine Block Code 2XW, 2XA, 3XA, 3XW) 4,5
24 892640001



SPROCKET, Camshaft 1 892640 (H.O.)(GM Code 4XA) SN# 0M667238 & Up 23
24 892640001



SPROCKET, Camshaft 1 892640 (Base)(GM Code 4XW) SN# 0M672041 & Up 22
25 10-881570



SCREW, (M8 x 25) 3
22,4,5,23
26 881626



CHAIN, Camshaft Timing 1
22,4,5,23
27 735-881592002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, Standard 4 735-881592 (Starboard) 22,4,5,23
27 735-883515002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, Standard 4 735-883515 (Port) 22,4,5,23
27 735-881596



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030 Oversize 4
(Starboard)
27 735-881597002



PISTON ASSEMBLY, .030 Oversize 4 735-881597 (Port)
28 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, ROD-Connecting 8
This Part is not sold separately 22,4,5,23
29 10-883917



SCREW, Connecting Rod 16
22,4,5,23
30 11-883918



NUT, Connecting Rod 16
22,4,5,23
31 39-881601



RING KIT, Piston 8
(Standard) 22,4,5,23
31 39-881602



RING KIT, Piston 8
(.030 Over Size)
32 23-8832391



BEARING, Connecting Rod 8 23-883239 22,4,5,23
33 22-881567001



PLUG, Oil Galley 4 22-881567 22,4,5,23
34 22-48341



PLUG, Oil Galley 3 22-881598 22,4,5,23
35 22-48341



PLUG, (.125-27 x .375), Oil Galley AR
22,4,5,23
35 22-36373



PLUG, (.375-18 x .42), Pipe - Oil Galley 2 22-34487 22,4,5,23
35 22-48340



PLUG, (.250-18 x .41), Oil Galley 1
22,4,5,23
36 883925
676-9-42601
602-WP2000 PUMP, Circulating
883514 22,4,5,23
37 27-881603



GASKET, Circulating Pump 2
No longer made, limited availability 3,4,5,22
38 862583



PULLEY, Circulating Pump 1
22,4,5,23
39 10-4010716



SCREW, (M8 x 16) 4
22,4,5,23
40 10-881576



SCREW, (M10 x 65) 3
22,4,5,23
40 10-884036



SCREW, (M10 x 95) 1
22,4,5,23
41 16-862915



STUD, (.250-18/M10 Special), Knock Sensor 2

42 11-826292



NUT, (M10) Brass/Nickel Plated, Knock Sensor 2

43 881879T11



SENSOR, (0 - 100 PSI), Oil Pressure 1 881879A6
44 22-29085



FITTING, Elbow (45 Degree) 2

45 22-64013



FITTING, (.375 Male To .125 Female) 1

46 22-805059



FITTING, Reducer Bushing 1

47 13-26996



LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1

48 22-38407



PLUG, (.500-14), Pipe 1