See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

454 Mag MPI Bravo (Gen 6) GM V-8 1998 - Serial 0L058400 Thru 0M024999 - Alternator and Bracket

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 862031T1



ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY (65 Amp)(DELCO) 1 862031T (Non Serviceable - Replace Complete Assembly)
2 11-400212



NUT, (M6) Stainless Steel 2

3 862050T



BRACKET, Alternator 1
(Delco)
4 16-806591



STUD, (7/16-14), Alternator & Seawater Pump Bracket 1

5 10-828213



SCREW, (.312-18 x 1.500) Hex Flange 2

6 12-57792



WASHER 2

7 11-859119



NUT, (.312-18) 2

8 10-40001134



SCREW, (M8 x 25) 1

9 10-17965



SCREW, (.437-14 x .70) 2

10 861046



BRACKET, Power Assisted Steering/Lifting Eye 1
(Mando Alternator)
10 807081T



BRACKET, LIFTING EYE 1
(Delco Alternator)
11 16-861174



STUD (7/16-14 X 1 IN.) 2

12 12-34567



WASHER 2

13 861045



BRACKET, Idler 1

14 11-29553



NUT, (.437-14) 2

15 43-8183812



PINION STUD, (.437-20) Stainless Steel 1

16 865193



BUSHING 1 818380T
17 11-859135
676-9-78116

NUT, (.437-20) Brass/Nickel Plated 1

18 807757T



PULLEY ASSEMBLY, Idler - Black 1

19 10-92913



SCREW, (.437-14 x .750) 1

20 11-29553



NUT, (.437-14) 1

21 807653T



ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY 1
(SEE "ALTERNATOR (MANDO)" FOR BREAKDOWN)
22 12-96457



WASHER, Phenolic (.27 x .81 x .062) 1

23 13-26996



LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1

24 11-79989



NUT, (#10-24) Stainless Steel 1

25 13-26992



LOCKWASHER, (.250) Stainless Steel 1

26 11-94330



NUT, (.250-20) Brass 1

27 861047



BRACKET, Alternator 1
(Mando)
28 11-23161



NUT, (.375-24) 1

29 10-56743



SCREW, (.375-24 x 3.125) 1  
30 16-806591



STUD, (7/16-14), Alternator & Seawater Pump Bracket 1  
31 10-29198



SCREW AND LOCKWASHER, (.312-18 x .875) 1  
32 10-17965



SCREW, (.437-14 x .70) 2