See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

496 Mag Base Model - Serial 0W650000 Thru 1A066165 - Block, Crankshaft, Oil Pump And Front Cover

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 862762A1 This Part is No Longer Available (Base) SN# 0M376087 & Below
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 863815A02 This Part is No Longer Available (Base) SN# 0M376088 THRU 0M672040
- 865752A01



LONG BLOCK 1 865273A01 This Part is No Longer Available (Base)(GM Code 4XW) SN# 0M672041 & Up
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 862764A1 (H.O.) SN# 0M376090 & Below
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 863817A02 (H.O.) SN# 0M376091 THRU 0M667237
- 865754A01



LONG BLOCK 1 865275A01 (H.O.)(GM Code 4XA) SN# 0M667238 & Up
1 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, BLOCK-Engine 1
This Part is not sold separately (Order Longblock Assembly)
2 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, CAP-Crankshaft Bearing 5
This Part is not sold separately 22,4,5,23
3 429-881654001



CRANKSHAFT 1 429-881654 (Base) 22,5
3 429-881654001



CRANKSHAFT 1 429-883240 (H.O.)(GM Block Code T10156XA ) 4
3 429-881654001



CRANKSHAFT 1 429-881654 (H.O.)(GM Block Code T10163XA) 23
4 23-884702



BEARING KIT, Crankshaft 4 23-881606 22,4,5,23
5 23-881607001



BEARING KIT, Crankshaft Main Thrust 1 23-881607 22,4,5,23
6 17-881605



PIN, Balancer Locating 1
22,4,5,23
7 43-881655



SPROCKET, Crankshaft 1
22,4,5,23
8 881656



COVER, Front 1
This Part is No Longer Available SN# 0M667237 & Below 4,5
8 892616001



COVER, Front 1 892616 (Base)(Engine Block Code 4XW) SN# 0M672041 & Up 23
8 892616001



COVER, Front 1 892616 (H.O.)(Engine Block Code 4XA) SN# 0M667238 & Up 22
9 27-881604



GASKET, Front Cover 1
3,4,5,22
10 26-881613001



SEAL, Crankshaft front Oil 1 26-881613 3,4,5,22
11 10-8M0069806



SCREW, (M6 x 30) 6 10-881577 22,4,5,23
12 881666



SENSOR, Camshaft Position 1 883513 (Engine Block Code 1XA, 1XW)
12 881666



SENSOR, Camshaft Position 1
(Engine Block Code 2XA, 2XW, 3XA, 3XW) 4,5
12 892615002



SENSOR, Camshaft Position 1 892615 (Base)(Engine Block Code 4XW) SN# 0M672041 & Up 23
12 892615002



SENSOR, Camshaft Position 1 892615 (H.O.)(Engine Block Code 4XA) SN# 0M667238 & Up 22
13 NSS



NOT SOLD SEPARATE, SEAL-Camshaft Position Sensor 1
This Part is not sold separately 22,4,5,23
14 10-883923



SCREW, (M6 x 20) 1 10-881594 22,4,5,23
15 891769



BALANCER, Crankshaft 1 881657 (Base) 23,5
15 891769



BALANCER, Crankshaft 1 881658 (H.O.) 22,4
16 10-881587



SCREW, (M16 x 1.5) 1
22,4,5,23
17 12-881614



WASHER 1
22,4,5,23
18 26-881608001



SEAL, Crankshaft Rear Oil 1 26-881608 3,4,5,22
19 17-881609



PIN, Flywheel Locating 2
22,4,5,22
20 222-881640T01



FLYWHEEL 1 222-881640 (Base and H.O.) 22,5,4,23
21 10-881578



BOLT 6
23,4,23,5
22 17-843378



PIN, Dowel (1/4 In. Diameter), Oil Pump Locating 1 17-35312 4,5,22,23
23 16-881615



STUD, Crankshaft Bearing Cap 10
22,4,5,23
24 10-881580



SCREW, (M12 x 89) 10
22,4,5,23
25 883236001



DEFLECTOR, Oil 1 883236 22,4,5,23
26 11-881579



NUT 9
22,4,5,23
27 881652



PUMP, With Screen, Oil 1
22,4,5,23
28 17-881611



PIN, Oil Pump 1
22,4,5,23
29 24-881610



SPRING, Oil Pump 1
22,4,5,23
30 8M0069808



VALVE, Pressure Relief 1 22-881643 22,4,5,23
31 14761



SHAFT AND RETAINER, Oil Pump Drive 1
4,5,22,23
32 23-36183



RETAINER, Oil Pump Drive 1
4,5,22,23
33 10-881585



SCREW, (M10 x 60) 1
22,4,5,23
34 862349



PULLEY, Crankshaft 1
4,5,22,23
35 10-4009025



SCREW, (M10 x 25) Stainless Steel 3
4,5,22,23