See us on:
Visit CP on Facebook Visit CP on Twitter Visit CP on YouTube
Is your boat in the gallery?
Image Gallery  
Instructions & Guides:
Instructions  
Find Parts by Mercury Model:
OEM Part Finder  
What's on sale today?
Sale Specials  
What are you looking for Today?

Need Help? Call Us:

1-800-225-9871

Outside the USA? Call 707-585-9871

350 Mag Alpha (4 BBL) GM V-8 1996 - Serial 0F601000 Thru 0K001526 - Starter Motor And Alternator

Section Drawing: (Hover or click to view larger)

Untitled Document
Ref. OEM Part # Hardin # Mallory # GLM # Other # Description Num Req. Superceded From Special Notes
1 50-863007A1         STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY 1 50-806964A3
2 10-8053432         SCREW, (.375-16 x 4.33) 2

3 11-806949         NUT, (M8-1.5) 1

4 11-400211         NUT, (M5) Stainless Steel 1

5 85-79695T         BOOT, Insulator - Black 1 85-79695
6 817119A4         ALTERNATOR 1

7 12-96457         WASHER, Phenolic (.27 x .81 x .062) 1

8 13-26996         LOCKWASHER, (#10) Stainless Steel 1

9 11-79989         NUT, (#10-24) Stainless Steel 1

10 13-26992         LOCKWASHER, (.250) Stainless Steel 1

11 11-94330         NUT, (.250-20) Brass 1

12 5790811         SLEEVE, (10.00 Inches Bulk) 2

13 85013T         BRACE 1

14 10-98261         SCREW, (.375-16 x .750) 1
(ALPHA ENGINES)
14 10-26487         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.12) 1
(BRAVO ENGINES)
15 13-35048         LOCKWASHER, (.375) 1
(BRAVO ENGINES)
16 10-29198         SCREW AND LOCKWASHER, (.312-18 x .875) 1

17 12-26168         WASHER 1

18 15083T         BRACKET 1   This Part is No Longer Available
19 10-37612         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.250) 2

20 12-20553         WASHER, (.406 x .734 x .063) 2

19 10-34353         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.00) 1

20 12-20553         WASHER, (.406 x .734 x .063) 1

19 10-48424         SCREW, (.375-16 x 1.620) 1  
20 12-46132         WASHER 1  
21 10-56743         SCREW, (.375-24 x 3.125) 1  
22         WASHER 1  
23 11-23161         NUT, (.375-24) 1